Schedule for the Republican National Convention
The program for the Republican National Convention Monday through Thursday at the Xcel Center in St. Paul,
MONDAY, SEPT. 1
THEME: Service
SPEAKERS INCLUDE:
Create a More Connected Minnesota
MPR News is your trusted resource for the news you need. With your support, MPR News brings accessible, courageous journalism and authentic conversation to everyone - free of paywalls and barriers. Your gift makes a difference.
President George W. Bush
Vice President Dick Cheney
First lady Laura Bush
Gov. Tim Pawlenty of Minnesota
Gov. Rick Perry of Texas
Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger of California
Senate Republican leader Mitch McConnell of Kentucky
Sen. Richard Burr of North Carolina
Sen. Norm Coleman of Minnesota
Sen. John Ensign of Nevada
Independent Sen. Joe Lieberman of Connecticut
House Republican Leader John Boehner of Ohio
Rep. Michele Bachmann of Minnesota
Rep. Tom Cole of Oklahoma
Rep. Lincoln Diaz-Balart of Florida
Rep. Thelma Drake of Virginia
Rep. Mark Kirk of Illinois
Rep. Kevin McCarthy of California
Mike Duncan, chairman of the Republican National Committee
Jo Ann Davidson, co-chairwoman of the Republican National Committee and chairwoman of the 2008 Republican National Convention Committee on Arrangements
Maria Cino, president and CEO of the 2008 Republican National Convention
Tommy Espinoza
Maj. Gen. Rick Goddard, U.S. Air Force (ret.)
Bill Gross
Ashley Gunn
Chris Hackett
Doug Leatherdale
Jay Love
Cynthia Lummis
Erik Paulsen
Capt. Leslie Smith, U.S. Army (ret.).
PROGRAM PARTICPANTS INCLUDE: Victoria Blackstone, Stars and Stripes winner, to lead the Pledge of Allegiance; Boy Scout Troop 738 of St Louis Park, Minn., to serve as the Color Guard.
---
TUESDAY, SEPT. 2
THEME: Reform
SPEAKERS INCLUDE:
Former New York Mayor Rudy Giuliani
Gov. Jon Huntsman of Utah
Gov. Linda Lingle of Hawaii
Gov. Sarah Palin of Alaska
former Gov. Mike Huckabee of Arkansas
former Gov. Tom Ridge of Pennsylvania
Sen. Tom Coburn of Oklahoma
former Sen. Fred Thompson of Tennessee
House Republican leader John Boehner of Ohio
Rep. Marsha Blackburn of Tennessee
Rep. Luis FortuIno of Puerto Rico
Rep. Adam Putnam of Florida
Dennis Hollingsworth, president of the National Conference of Republican County Officials
Rosario Marin, California secretary of the State and Consumer Services Agency and former U.S treasurer
GOPAC Chairman Michael Steele
Chris Collins
Carolyn Dunn
Phil Hayes
Lisa Keegan
Ruth Novodor
Dr. Elena Rios
Shirley Sadler
Joe Watkins
PROGRAM PARTICPANTS INCLUDE: Mary Leavitt to lead the Pledge of Allegiance; the VFW of Red Lake, Minn., and the American Legion Post 513 of New Brighton, Minn., to serve as the joint Color Guard; Rabbi Ira Flax and Rev. Robert Certain to lead prayers.
---
WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 3
THEME: Prosperity
SPEAKERS INCLUDE:
Cindy McCain
Gov. Bobby Jindal of Louisiana
Former Gov. Mitt Romney of Massachusetts
Sen. Norm Coleman of Minnesota
Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison of Texas
Rep. Mike Pence of Indiana
Mayor Mick Cornett of Oklahoma City
Calif. State Sen. Abel Maldonado
Carly Fiorina, Victory 08 chairwoman for the Republican National Committee and former chairwoman and CEO of Hewlett-Packard Co.
Meg Whitman, national co-chair for McCain 2008 and former president and CEO of eBay
Renee Amoore
Anne Beiler
Jessica Colon, chairwoman of the Young Republican National Federation; Christy Swanson
Raul "Danny" Vargas
PROGRAM PARTICPANTS INCLUDE: Sharon Clahchischillage to lead the Pledge of Allegiance; the Law Enforcement Memorial Association of Minnesota to serve as the Color Guard; Father Edward Reese and Rev. Eva Rodriguez to lead prayers.
---
THURSDAY, SEPT. 4
THEME: Peace
SPEAKERS INCLUDE
Presidential candidate John McCain
Gov. Charlie Crist of Florida
Gov. Tim Pawlenty of Minnesota
Sen. Sam Brownback of Kansas
Sen. Lindsey Graham of South Carolina
Sen. Mel Martinez of Florida
former Sen. Bill Frist of Tennessee
Rep. Mary Fallin of Oklahoma
Michael Williams, chairman of the Texas Railroad Commission
David Flaum
Christopher Fussner
Lt. Gen. Carol Mutter, U.S. Marine Corps (ret.)
Charlie Smith
PROGRAM PARTICPANTS INCLUDE: The 934th Airlift Wing Air Force Reserves Joint Color Guard of Minnesota; Pastor Dan Yeary and Archbishop Demetrios to lead prayers.